What Happens If I Am Charged with Statutory Rape (§ 16-6-3) in Georgia?
[…] Whether you’re 17 and scared or 27 and shocked, a statutory rape charge isn’t just a legal problem—it’s a life-altering event. And the faster you understand the law, the process, and your options, the better chance you have of protecting your freedom and your future.

Let’s break down what statutory rape means in Georgia, what the penalties are, and how an experienced criminal defense lawyer can help you push back.

What Is Statutory Rape in Georgia?

Statutory rape in Georgia is defined under O.C.G.A. § 16-6-3(a) as:

“Engaging in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse.”

That’s it. No force is required. No coercion. No physical harm. Even full, enthusiastic consent doesn’t matter legally—because the law says anyone under 16 cannot consent to sex, no matter the circumstances.

So if you’re not married to the person and they’re under 16, sex = a felony.