What Happens If I Am Charged with Prostitution (§ 16-6-9) in Georgia?
[…] While many people mistakenly believe it’s “just a misdemeanor,” the reality is that a prostitution charge can lead to public embarrassment, lasting damage to your reputation, and even jail time—especially if it’s not your first offense.

At J. Ryan Brown Law, we understand that many prostitution cases involve far more nuance than the charge suggests. Whether this is your first run-in with law enforcement or you’re facing repeat allegations, you deserve to understand your rights, your legal options, and the consequences ahead.

What is Prostitution Under Georgia Law?

Georgia Code § 16-6-9 defines prostitution as follows:

“A person, 18 years of age or older, commits the offense of prostitution when he or she performs or offers or consents to perform a sexual act, including, but not limited to, sexual intercourse or sodomy, for money or other items of value.”

This means you can be charged with prostitution even if no physical act occurred. The mere act of offering or agreeing to perform a sexual act for compensation—whether in person or online—can lead to arrest and prosecution.

What Is the Penalty for Prostitution in Georgia?