Under Georgia Code § 16-6-1(a), a person commits the offense of rape when:
[…] It doesn’t just put your freedom at risk—it can destroy your reputation, career, family, and future in a single moment.
Rape is considered a life sentence offense under Georgia law. That means even before a conviction, prosecutors, judges, and the media will treat you like you’re guilty. But under the law, you have rights—and at J. Ryan Brown Law, we fight to protect them.
If you or someone you care about has been charged (or even accused), here’s what you need to know about Georgia’s rape statute, the penalties, your legal defenses, and how to move forward.
Under Georgia Code § 16-6-1(a), a person commits the offense of rape when:
“He has carnal knowledge of:
(1) A female forcibly and against her will; or
(2) A female who is less than ten years of age.”
Georgia law defines carnal knowledge as any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ—however slight. It does not require ejaculation or physical injury.
The law also makes it clear: being married to the alleged victim is NOT a defense.