Under Georgia Code § 16-6-5, the law defines enticing a child for indecent purposes as follows:
[…] Being charged with enticing a child for indecent purposes is one of the most serious accusations a person can face in Georgia. It carries not only severe penalties but also devastating personal and social consequences.
If you are wondering, “What happens if I am charged with enticing a child in Georgia?” — this article will walk you through the charge, the potential outcomes, and what you can do right now to protect your future.
Under Georgia Code § 16-6-5, the law defines enticing a child for indecent purposes as follows:
“A person commits the offense when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 years to any place whatsoever for the purpose of child molestation or indecent acts.”
That means you do not have to touch a child, or even be in the same place as one, to be arrested. All it takes is an allegation that you tried to get a minor to go somewhere for an inappropriate reason.