Call Us Today
[…] These accusations carry long prison sentences, mandatory minimums, lifetime registration as a sex offender, and deep, lasting harm to your future, even if you’re never convicted.

Here’s the truth: once you’ve been accused of a sex crime involving a child, the system doesn’t treat you like someone who is “innocent until proven guilty.” It treats you like someone who has something to prove.

That’s where we come in.

What is Child Molestation Under Georgia Law?

Under Georgia Code § 16-6-4(a), child molestation is defined as:

“An immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.”

This doesn’t require penetration, nudity, or even physical contact in all cases. It can include:

  • Touching over or under clothing
  • Exposing oneself to a child
  • Asking a child to engage in inappropriate behavior
  • Sending sexual content to a child under 16 via phone or internet