That’s where we come in.
[…] These accusations carry long prison sentences, mandatory minimums, lifetime registration as a sex offender, and deep, lasting harm to your future, even if you’re never convicted.
Here’s the truth: once you’ve been accused of a sex crime involving a child, the system doesn’t treat you like someone who is “innocent until proven guilty.” It treats you like someone who has something to prove.
That’s where we come in.
Under Georgia Code § 16-6-4(a), child molestation is defined as:
“An immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the person.”
This doesn’t require penetration, nudity, or even physical contact in all cases. It can include:
Even if you never laid a hand on the alleged victim, you can be charged under this statute if the accusation involves images, texts, or online interaction.