Call Us Today
[…] • Difficulty finding employment
  • Housing restrictions
  • Damaged personal and professional relationships
  • Possible limitations on where you can live or work
  • Ongoing stigma associated with crimes involving minors

These penalties can have lifelong consequences—including prison time and sex offender registration. If you’re facing this charge, it’s critical to seek experienced legal counsel immediately.

Defenses Against Charges of Obscene Telephone Contact With a Minor

If you’re facing charges under § 16-12-100.3, several potential defenses may be available, depending on the specific circumstances of your case:

Insufficient Evidence

Remember that the law specifically states that “no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.” This means prosecutors must have corroborating evidence beyond just the child’s statement. Your attorney may challenge whether the prosecution has sufficient evidence to meet this requirement.

Age-Related Defenses