Call Us Today
[…] We take your case seriously, examine every detail, and build a defense that’s tailored to your situation. If you’re facing theft charges in Newnan or anywhere in Coweta County, now is the time to act—and we’re ready to help.

Schedule your Consultation Now

400+
Five-Star Google Reviews

Theft Charges in Georgia

In Georgia, theft is not a one-size-fits-all crime. There are many different theft offenses under Title 16, Chapter 8 of the Georgia Code, but the most commonly charged is theft by taking, as defined under O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2.

Theft by Taking – O.C.G.A. § 16-8-2

Under Georgia law:

“A person commits the offense of theft by taking when he unlawfully takes or, being in lawful possession thereof, unlawfully appropriates any property of another with the intention of depriving him of the property, regardless of the manner in which the property is taken or appropriated.”

This means that theft by taking doesn’t require a break-in, force, or deception. If you took something that didn’t belong to you—or kept something longer than allowed—it could qualify as theft.

Examples of theft by taking include:

  • Taking cash from a register at work