Call Us Today
[…] Don’t let embarrassment prevent defense—call now.

Prostitution Defense in Newnan, GA

Being charged with prostitution or solicitation in Georgia doesn’t just put your reputation at risk—it threatens your job, your family life, and your future. At J. Ryan Brown Law, we understand the weight of these accusations and the tactics the state uses to pursue convictions. Whether this is your first encounter with the justice system or you’ve faced charges before, our legal team is ready to fight for a dismissal, reduction, or full acquittal.

What Is Prostitution Under Georgia Law?

According to O.C.G.A. § 16-6-9 (2024):

“A person, 18 years of age or older, commits the offense of prostitution when he or she performs or offers or consents to perform a sexual act, including, but not limited to, sexual intercourse or sodomy, for money or other items of value.”

In plain terms, this means it is illegal to:

  • Perform a sexual act in exchange for money or something of value
  • Offer to do so
  • Agree to someone else’s offer

The law applies whether the act actually happens or not.